Déclaration du niveau de confidentialité Evidence.com

Last Updated: September 12, 2018

Cette déclaration de confidentialité s’applique à l’utilisation du service Evidence.com et des offres associées. Les sites de marketing d’Axon et d’autres sites Web publics associés au service sont régis par la Politique de confidentialité d’Axon. L’utilisation d’Axon Citizen est régie par la Politique de confidentialité d’Axon Citizen.

This Privacy Level Statement ("PLS") governs the use of the Evidence.com™ Service Offerings (collectively, "Service Offerings") under the terms of the Evidence.com Master Service Purchasing Agreement ("MSPA") between Axon Enterprise, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as Cloud Service Provider, CSP, Data Processor, Axon, us or we) and users of Service Offerings (hereinafter referred to as Customer, Data Controller, or you). This PLS applies separately to each agency account using the Service Offerings. Unless otherwise provided in this PLS, this PLS is subject to the terms of the MSPA and capitalized terms have the meaning specified in the MSPA. In the event of a conflict between the terms of any agreement(s) between you and Axon and this PLS, the terms of those agreement(s) will control.

Axon complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Axon has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

By using the Service Offerings, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this PLS and you agree to be bound by its terms and conditions. We may occasionally update this PLS. When we post changes, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this page.

Définitions

  • Cloud Service Provider (CSP): Axon Enterprise, Inc., 17800 N 85th Street, Scottsdale, Arizona 85255,
    1-800-978-2737.
  • Contenu fait référence aux logiciels, données, texte, audio, vidéo, images ou autre contenu que le client ou les utilisateurs finaux du client (a) exécutent sur les Services Evidence.com, (b) font se connecter aux services Evidence.com, ou (c) téléchargent vers les services Evidence.com sous le compte du client, ou transfèrent, traitent, utilisent ou stockent en connexion avec le compte du client.

  • Représentant européen du FSC : Axon Enterprise, B.V., WTC Tower C 17e étage, Strawinskylaan 1755, 1077 XX, Amsterdam, Pays-Bas.
  • Contrôleur de données fait référence à la personne physique ou morale, à l'autorité publique ou à tout autre organisme qui, seul ou conjointement avec d'autres, détermine les finalités et les moyens du traitement de données à caractère personnel.
  • Processeur de données fait référence à une personne physique ou morale, à une autorité publique ou à tout autre organisme qui traite des données à caractère personnel pour le compte
    du contrôleur.
  • Exportateur de données fait référence au contrôleur de données qui transfère les données à caractère personnel.
  • Importateur de données fait référence au processeur de données qui accepte de recevoir de l’exportateur de données les données à caractère personnel destinées à être traitées en son nom après le transfert conformément à l’AASP et qui n’est pas assujetti au système du pays tiers offrant un niveau de protection adéquat au sens de l’article 25(1) de la directive 95/46/CE.
  • Service Evidence.com fait référence aux services Web d'Axon pour Evidence.com, au site Evidence.com, au logiciel EVIDENCE Sync, à l’application mobile EVIDENCE, à l’application mobile Axon® et à tout(e) logiciel, maintenance, stockage et produit ou service fourni(e) par Axon en vertu de l’AASP pour une utilisation avec Evidence.com.

    Cela n'inclut pas les applications tierces, les garanties matérielles, ou les services my.evidence.com.
  • Produits fait référence à tous les équipements, logiciels, services basés sur le cloud, documents documentation et attestations de maintenance et mises à jour du logiciel
    d’Axon fournies par Axon conformément à l’AASP.
  • Services fait référence aux services professionnels que nous fournissons en vertu du présent accord.
  • Sous-processeur fait référence à n'importe quel processeur engagé par l'importateur de données ou par un autre sous-processeur de l'importateur de données qui accepte de recevoir de l'importateur de données ou de toute autre sous-processeur de l'importateur de données des données personnelles exclusivement destinées à la prise en charge d’activités destinées à être réalisées au nom de l'exportateur de données après le transfert conformément à ses instructions, aux clauses et aux termes du contrat de sous-traitance écrit.


Rôle du FSC

Le FSC est un processeur de données. Les clients contrôlent et détiennent tous les droits, titres et intérêts envers et vis-à-vis de son contenu, et le FSC n'a aucun droit sur le contenu du consommateur. Le client est seul responsable du téléchargement, du partage, du retrait, de la gestion et de la suppression du contenu du client. Le client consent à ce que le SC ait un accès limité au contenu du client dans le seul but de fournir les services Evidence.com au client et aux utilisateurs finaux du client, et d’appuyer lesdits services. Le client déclare qu’il est propriétaire de son contenu et que le contenu du client ou l’utilisation du contenu du client ou des services Evidence.com n’enfreindra pas la présente ANC ou les lois et réglementations relatives à la protection des données en vigueur.

Traitement des données

Le FSC est un processeur de données client. Le FSC peut aussi recueillir et traiter les données de compte et les données de support. Le FSC collecte et traite les données pour fournir le service Evidence.com et appuyer la livraison globale des produits et services d’Axon. Le FSC peut analyser et signaler les données agrégées et anonymes pour communiquer avec les intervenants internes et externes.

Customer Data (Customer Content, Agency Content)

Les données du client sont des informations téléchargées ou créées dans le service Evidence.com sur le compte d’un client, ou ingérées par ce service. Le contenu sera utilisé uniquement pour fournir au client le service Evidence.com, notamment les buts compatibles avec la fourniture de ces services. Le FSC n'utilisera pas le contenu du client ni n’en tirera d’informations à des fins publicitaires ou à des fins commerciales similaires.

Le service Evidence.com est ponctuellement mis à niveau pour fournir aux clients de nouvelles fonctionnalités et améliorations. Les modifications apportées au service Evidence.com sont communiquées aux clients une semaine avant leur publication dans les notes de version d’Evidence.com. Les modifications apportées au service peuvent augmenter les capacités du service et améliorer la façon dont le contenu du client sera utilisé.

Données de compte

Les données de compte sont les informations fournies au FSC au cours de l’inscription aux services Evidence.com, de l’achat de ces services ou de leur administration. Les données de compte incluent le nom, l’adresse, le numéro de téléphone et l’adresse e-mail fournis par le client, ainsi que des informations d'utilisation agrégées relatives au compte du client et aux données administratives du client associées à ce compte. Le FSC utilise les données de compte pour fournir le service Evidence.com, gérer les comptes des clients et communiquer avec les clients.

Le FSC peut utiliser les données de compte pour contacter le client dans le but de lui fournir des informations sur son compte, ses abonnements, sa facturation et les mises à jour du service Evidence.com, notamment des informations sur les nouvelles fonctionnalités, la sécurité ou d’autres questions techniques. Le client ne pourra pas se désinscrire de ces communications non promotionnelles.

Données de support

Les données de support sont les informations que le FSC recueille lorsque le client contacte le FSC ou l’engage pour fournir un support. Elles comprennent les informations envoyées par un client dans une demande de support ou les communications adressées au FSC. Elles peuvent aussi inclure des informations sur le matériel, les logiciels et d'autres détails recueillis liés aux incidents de support, comme les informations de contact ou d’authentification, la personnalisation des sessions de chat, des informations sur l'état de la machine et de l'application quand la panne s'est produite et pendant les diagnostics, des données du système et du registre sur les installations de logiciels et les configurations du matériel, et les fichiers de suivi des erreurs. En plus d’utiliser les données de support pour résoudre votre incident de support, le FSC utilise les données de support pour exploiter, améliorer et personnaliser les produits et services offerts.

Le support peut être fourni par téléphone, e-mail ou chat en ligne. Avec la permission du client, le FSC peut utiliser l'accès invité pour naviguer temporairement sur le compte Evidence.com du client pour afficher les données de diagnostic afin de résoudre un incident de support. Les conversations téléphoniques, les sessions de chat en ligne ou les sessions d’accès invité avec des professionnels du support peuvent être enregistrées et/ou écoutées.

Usage and Installation of the Evidence.com Service

Customer access to the Evidence.com Service is through a web interface accessed via standard web browsers. CSP offers local software for desktop and mobile devices to interface with the Evidence.com Service, including the EVIDENCE Sync software, EVIDENCE Mobile App, Axon® Mobile App. These systems are used to capture and transfer data from devices into Evidence.com or may be used to enhance the Evidence.com Services. At Customer’s discretion, the Evidence.com Service and the local software may transmit (i) data, which may include Customer Content, from a device or appliance to or from the online services; or (ii) logs or errors reports to CSP or Sub-processors for troubleshooting purposes. The Evidence.com Service and the local software may also collect Support Data including information about the use and performance of the local software or the Evidence.com Service that may be transmitted to CSP and analyzed to improve the quality, security, and integrity of the Products and Services offered. Customers can opt-out of tracking on Evidence.com by disabling cookies or preventing your browser from accepting new cookies. 

SERVEUR ET EMPLACEMENT DES DONNÉES

Données du client

Evidence.com est offert dans de nombreuses zones géographiques. Le client détermine quel déploiement régional d’Evidence.com il souhaite utiliser avant la création de l’administration dans Evidence.com. Le choix du client détermine où le contenu sera stocké.

Code régionalZone économique 3rd Party Infrastructure Sub-processors Emplacement(s) du centre de données
AU

Asie du Sud-Est

Microsoft Azure et Amazon Web Services

Sydney, Victoria et Nouvelle-Galles du Sud (Australie)

BR

Amérique du Sud

Amazon Web Services

Sao Paulo, Brésil

CA

Canada

Microsoft Azure et Amazon Web Services

Toronto, Québec et Montréal

UE

Union européenne

Amazon Web Services

Irlande

UK

Royaume-Uni

Microsoft Azure et Amazon Web Services

Londres et Durham (Angleterre) et Cardiff (Pays de Galles)

US

États-Unis

Microsoft Azure et Amazon Web Services

Texas et Virginie (États-Unis)

US

États-Unis (Région fédérale)

Microsoft Azure

Texas et Virginie (États-Unis)

Le FSC garantit que tout le contenu du client sur Evidence.com reste à l’intérieur de la zone économique, notamment les données de sauvegarde, les sites de réplication et les sites de reprise après sinistre. Les régions sélectionnées par le client peuvent être déterminées par l’étude de l’URL Evidence.com d’une organisation. Les URL des organisations sont conformes au programme <youragency>.<regioncode>.evidence.com à l’exception des clients américains pour lesquels le programme peut exclure le code régional et est <youragency>.evidence.com. Les clients fédéraux américains respectent le programme <youragency>.us.evidence.com

Données de compte et données de support

Les données de compte et de support sont hébergées aux États-Unis.

Transfert de données

Les données du client restent dans la région sélectionnée pour toutes les opérations de sauvegarde, de réplication et de reprise après sinistre. Les données du client seront transférées à l'extérieur de la région désignée uniquement dans les cas requis par la loi, comme une citation à comparaître valable ou une ordonnance du tribunal. Les données de compte et de support sont transférées et conservées aux États-Unis.

Partage d'informations

CSP may transfer data with its subsidiaries and Sub-processors including service providers and other partners to support the overall delivery of Axon products and services as described in “Data Processing” section of this PLS.

CSP uses commercially reasonable practices in conjunction with contractual obligations to ensure its Sub-processors are compliant with all applicable data protection laws and regulations surrounding the Sub-processors access and scope of work in connection with Customer’s Content.

Customer consents to the transfer of its Content to CSP's Sub-processors for the purpose of storing Customer’s Content. The Sub-processors responsible for storing Customer Content are contracted by CSP for data storage services. Ownership of Customer Content remains with Customer.

CSP may hire Sub-processors to provide or enhance Services on its behalf. Any such Sub-processors will only be permitted to obtain data from the Evidence.com Service to deliver the retained and will be prohibited from using data for any other purpose.

Prior to onboarding Sub-processors, CSP conducts an audit of the security and privacy practices of Sub-processors to ensure Sub-processors provide a level of security and privacy appropriate to its access to data and scope of services. CSP performs periodic due diligence of Sub-processors to ensure security and privacy expectations are being met.

Under Privacy Shield's Onward Transfer Principle, CSP remains responsible for personal information that is shared with CSP's Sub-processors.

Customers and users can transfer data from Evidence.com to third parties. Those third parties are solely responsible for that data.

Divulgations obligatoires

We will not disclose Customer Content or any information about you except as compelled by a court or administrative body or required by any law or regulation. We will give you notice if any disclosure request is received for Customer Content so you may file an objection with the court or administrative body.

Customer's Access and Choice

Customer Data
Customers have access to manage Customer Data.

Account Data and Support Data
Within the scope of our authorization to do so, and in accordance with our commitment under the Privacy Shield, Axon will work with Customers to provide access to personal data about them that CSP or Sub-processors holds. Axon also will take reasonable steps to enable Customers to correct, amend, or delete personal data that is demonstrated to be inaccurate.

Mesures relatives à la sécurité des données

CSP is committed to help protect the security of Customer’s Data. CSP will implement commercially reasonable and appropriate measures designed to secure Customer, Account and Support Data against accidental or unlawful loss, access or disclosure. CSP will maintain a comprehensive Information Security Program that includes appropriate technical and organizational measures intended to protect Customer information against accidental loss, destruction, or alteration; unauthorized disclosure or access; or unlawful destruction. These measures include logical and physical access management, vulnerability management, configuration management, incident monitoring and response, encryption of digital evidence uploaded, security education, risk management, and data protection.

CSP has established and implemented policies, programs, and procedures that are commercially reasonable and in compliance with applicable industry practices, including administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the confidentiality, integrity and security of Customer Data against unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

CSP will take appropriate steps to ensure compliance with the data security measures by its employees, contractors and Sub-processors, to the extent applicable to the respective scope of performance.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Customer, Account and Support data is encrypted in transit. Customer data is encrypted at rest in all Evidence.com Service regions.

All Customer, Account and Support Data is protected with strong logical access control mechanisms to ensure only users with appropriate business needs have access to data. Access control mechanisms are periodically validated by contracted specialized security firms. Access control lists are reviewed periodically.

INTEGRITY

As customer data is ingested into Evidence.com, a Secure Hash Algorithm (“SHA”) checksum is generated on the upload device and again upon ingestion into Evidence.com. If the SHA checksum does not match, the upload will be reinitiated. Once upload of data is successful, the SHA checksum is retained by Evidence.com and is made viewable by users with access to the evidence audit trail for the specific piece of evidence. Tamper-proof audit trails are created automatically by Evidence.com upon ingestion of any evidence data.

AVAILABILITY

CSP takes a comprehensive approach to ensure the availability of the Evidence.com service. CSP replicates Customer Data over multiple systems to help to protect against accidental destruction or loss. Evidence.com systems are designed to minimize single points of failure. CSP has designed and regularly plans and tests its business continuity planning and disaster recovery programs.

ISOLATION

CSP logically isolates each Customer’s Data. Data for an authenticated customer will not be displayed to another customer (unless Customers explicitly create a sharing relationship between their accounts or shared data between themselves). Centralized authentication systems are used across an Evidence.com Service region to increase uniform data security.
Additional role based access control is leveraged within Customer’s Evidence.com account to define what users can interact with or access Customer Data. Customer solely manages the role based access control mechanisms within its Evidence.com account.

Within the Evidence.com supporting infrastructure, access is granted based on the principle of least privilege. All access must be approved by system owners and undergo at least quarterly user access reviews. Any shared computing or networking resource will undergo extensive hardening and is validated periodically to ensure appropriate isolation of Customer’s Data.

Account and Support Data is logically isolated within information systems such that only appropriate CSP personnel have access.

PERSONNEL

CSP personnel are required to conduct themselves in a manner consistent with the company’s guidelines regarding confidentiality, business ethics, acceptable usage, and professional standards. CSP personnel must complete security training upon hire in addition to annual and role-specific security training.

CSP personnel undergo an extensive background check process to the extent legally permissible and in accordance with applicable local labor laws and statutory regulations. CSP personnel supporting the Evidence.com Service are subject to additional role-specific security clearances or adjudication processes, including Criminal Justice Information Services background screening and national security clearances and vetting.

Violation de données

NOTIFICATION

Any confirmed security incident that affects the protection of the security, availability, integrity, confidentiality, or privacy of Customer Data, Account Data or Support Data or a breach of the data security measures will prompt a notification to relevant authorities and affected customers as applicable.

Notification will be made within three business days to customer Evidence.com administrators. Authorities will be notified through CSP’s established channels.

Aide à la portabilité, à la migration et au retour par transfert des données

DATA PORTABILITY

Content uploaded to the Evidence.com Service is retained in original format. Content may be retrieved and downloaded by Customer from the Evidence.com Service to move data to an alternative information system. Content audit trails and system reports may also be downloaded in various industry-standard, non-proprietary formats.

DATA MIGRATION

CSP will not delete any Customer Content as a result of a termination during the 90 days following termination. During this 90-day period Customer may retrieve its Content only if Customer has paid all amounts due (there will be no application functionality of the Evidence.com Services during this 90-day period other than the ability for Customer to retrieve its Content). Customer will not incur any additional fees if Content is downloaded from the Evidence.com Services during this 90-day period. CSP has no obligation to maintain or provide any Customer Content after the 90-day period and will thereafter, unless legally prohibited, delete all Content stored in the Evidence.com Services. Upon written request, CSP will provide written proof that all of Customer Content has been successfully deleted and removed from the Evidence.com Services.

POST-TERMINATION ASSISTANCE

CSP will provide Customer with the same post-termination data retrieval assistance that is generally made available to all customers. Requests for additional assistance to Customer in downloading or transferring Content will result in additional fees and CSP cannot warrant or guarantee data integrity or readability in the external systems.

Conservation, restitution et suppression des données

CSP maintains internal disaster recovery and data retention policies in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The disaster recovery plan relates to CSP’s data and extends to Evidence.com and Customer Data stored within. CSP’s data retention policies relate to CSP’s data, Account Data and Support Data. CSP’s data retention policies instruct for the secure disposal of Account Data and Support Data when such data is no longer necessary for the delivery and support of Axon product and services and in accordance with applicable regulations. As outlined below, the customer is responsible for adhering to its own retention policies and procedures.

CUSTOMER DATA

Customer Data retention periods are defined by Customer within its internal retention policies and procedures. Customers have the ability to establish its retention policies within the Evidence.com Service. Therefore, Customer's control the retention and deletion of its Content within the Evidence.com Service. The Evidence.com system can automate weekly messages summarizing upcoming agency-wide deletions to all customer Evidence.com Administrators. All Customer users will receive a weekly message regarding evidence uploaded within their user account to protect against accidental deletions. Files can be recovered by Customers up to 7 days after being queued for deletion. After the 7 day grace period, deletion of Customer Data is initiated by the Evidence.com Service. Data deletion processing may occur asynchronously across storage systems and data centers. During data deletion processing, Customer Data will not be recovered by any party.

Responsabilité

As outlined herein, CSP is committed to maintaining compliance with relevant security and privacy standards to ensure the continued security, availability, integrity, confidentiality, and privacy of the Evidence.com Service and Customer Data stored within.

In addition to the security efforts outlined herein, CSP will maintain its ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certification or comparable assurances for the Evidence.com Service. Customers may review the certificate issued in relation to CSP’s ISO 27001 certification on Axon's Website.

Assurance

CSP will maintain, during the term of the MSPA, a cyber-insurance policy and will furnish certificates of insurance upon request.

How to contact Us

CSP commits to resolve complaints about Customer privacy and use of the Evidence.com system. Complaints surrounding this Privacy Level Statement can be directed to your local Axon representative or privacy@axon.com. If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy and security of Customer Data or our handling of your personal data under Privacy Shield, please contact privacy@axon.com.

If you are an EU citizen and we are unable to satisfactorily resolve any complaint relating to the Privacy Shield, or if we fail to acknowledge your complaint in a timely fashion, you can contact the relevant EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles in each of the Privacy Shield Frameworks. CSP is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).